Hit The Order Button To Order A **Custom Paper**

>> CLICK HERE TO ORDER 100% ORIGINAL PAPERS FROM AustralianExpertWriters.com <<

21 Nov
2020

Academic Paper: Due week 6Topic: Leadership in today’s health careSubsections:Styles of Leadership;Knowledge, attitudes, and…

Category:ACADEMICIAN

SOLUTION AT Australian Expert Writers

Academic Paper: Due week 6Topic: Leadership in today’s health careSubsections:Styles of Leadership;Knowledge, attitudes, and skills of an effective nurse leader;Management: definition, functions, and competencies;Applications to the wider health and social context: lessons from business and other industries;Nursing’s role in organizational hierarchyStyle format: APA, 6 pp maximum, double spaced. Reference list of 1-20 references. Noquotes.Paper will be submitted to Canvas and run through anti-plagiarism software. Plagiarism willresult in an immediate F.
CASE ANALYSIS(please provide thorough explanations and references) Juan, a registered nurse, works in a small rural hospital clinic that has
CASE ANALYSIS(please provide thorough explanations and references) Juan, a registered nurse, works in a small rural hospital clinic that has a strongcommitment to the underserved population in its area, yet has been struggling financiallybecause of the large number of indigent patients. The has been talk of possibly eliminatingsome positions because of the financial crisis. In a recent staff meeting, he learned thata pharmaceutical company has negotiated an agreement with the physicians to use anew vaccine with the people in the community and gather data about the side effects ofthis vaccine. A sizable financial reimbursement for the hospital is part of the agreement.As the RN, Juan will be responsible for checking the patient’s condition and symptomsand completing the side effect surveys. Juan asks about informed consent and is told thatthe pharmaceutical company said it is not needed because this vaccine has been throughthe clinical trials already. Juan does not feel comfortable about participating in the project,but recognizes that the money needed by the hospital and, in fact, may make thedifference in avoiding elimination of staff positions.What issues do you identify in this case situation?What ethical principles are being violated or potentially violated?What ethical dilemmas do you think Juan is experiencing?What do you think Juan should do and why?
Do the Physical Assessment Check Off document for these diseases include every little details. Provide all essentials components for each
Do the Physical Assessment Check Off document for these diseases include every little details. Provide all essentials components for each part including the Head (facial expression, eyes, cyanosis etc.) The Neck (check JVD or no JVD, check for trachea deviation) Extremity, and chest assessment . The diseases are I. PLEURAL EFFUSION II. CHF/ HEART FAILURE III. ATELECTASIS IV. PNEUMONIA V. PNEUMOTHORAXHeres an example on how to do it for each (COPD disease) HEADFirst thing I am going to do, I am going to start with the head by look at their facial expression. Making sure that my patient is not anxious because most of the times when COPD patient is in a tripod position due to increase work of breathing, they might be anxious. Sign Purse lip breathing I will also be looking at their mucous membranes to see if there is sign of bluish mucus which is a sign of cyanosis (Central cyanosis mucus membrane) I will check temperature, which will be normalNECK1) Moving to the neck, I am going to check for tracheal deviation. You will not find no JVD in a copd patient Handso Is it ok to touch your hands to check your pulse respiratory rate Now I am going to take a look at the arms of my patient, check the pulseo The respiratory rate is decrease o capillary refill is normalo I will also check for digital clubbing Ø I will go check for blood pressure, blood pressure will be increase COPD patient must likely to be hypertensive CHESTo Now we are moving on to the chest, by looking at their AP diameter. Because my patient is COPD his diameter will be 1:1 Ø I am going to make sure that their thoracic extension decreases bilaterally due to the air trapping. Ø Auscultation I am going to listen to him by using my stethoscope. (8 times) You might hear diminishes and coarse crackles due air trapping Ø Will access force for chest expansionØ And they might use accessory muscles to breatheØ I will access for the palpation, in the front tell my patient to say 99. (diminishes through both sides)Ø Percussion, you will hear hyperresonance is heard through the lungsFEETCheck their feet for pedal edema but no sign of pedal edema After I finish to assess my patient, I will ask them if there is anything else, I can do for them.
1) The Baltimore Longitudinal Study of Aging (BLSA) is a research study of normative aging started in the 1950s. Volunteers,
1) The Baltimore Longitudinal Study of Aging (BLSA) is a research study of normative aging started in the 1950s. Volunteers, free of chronic conditions, are recruited and followed every 4, 2, or 1 year(s) until their death. What type of study design is this?A. Cross-sectionalB. EcologicC. Randomized trialD. Retrospective cohortE. Prospective cohort 2) In 2009 the army of Country X started to collect data from all their recruits. As part of the process, they conducted a full physical examination in which audition was measured and reported as normal hearing, low hearing loss, and severe hearing loss. Unfortunately, 5 years later Country Y went into a war with Country X. In 2019 a researcher decided to conduct a study investigating the association between hearing loss and suffering a war injury. What type of study design is being illustrated in this example?A. Case-control studyB. Cross-sectional studyC. Ecologic studyD. Prospective cohort studyE. Retrospective cohort study
HPI: Ms. Robinson is a 67-year old Female who comes into your office with concerns of weight loss, and palpitations
HPI: Ms. Robinson is a 67-year old Female who comes into your office with concerns of weight loss, and palpitations over the last few weeks. She reports losing about 15 pounds over the last 3 weeks. She also reports increased sweating. She is a retired secretary. She is AAOx4, ambulatory, and lives by herself. She does report increased irritability “per her children.” She had labs done and also was informed they would review results at this visit. Other pertinent diagnoses include Hypertension, Hyperlipidemia, and Vitamin D deficiency, Hypothyroidism. She reports taking her medications as prescribed.RESOURCE FOR THIS WEEK: Review Endocrine-related Evidence Based Practice Guidelines.Ms. Robinson is a 67 y/o female who is AAOX4. Complaints as stated in HPI. She makes no unusual motor movements and demonstrates no tics. She denies any visual or auditory hallucinations. She denies any suicidal thoughts or ideations. She denies any falls or pain.(All other Review of System and Physical Exam findings are negative other than stated.)Vital Signs: BP 137/82, HR 112, RR 20, Temp 98.1PMH: Hypertension, Hyperlipidemia, Atrial Fibrillation, and Vitamin D deficiency.Allergies: I.V. Contrast, ACE Inhibitors, NitrofurantoinMedications:Women’s One A Day-Multivitamin dailyChlorthalidone 25mg dailyFish Oil 1 tablet dailyLevothyroxine 175mcg po dailyAmlodipine 5mg p.o. dailyLosartan 100mg p.o. dailyAtorvastatin 40mg p.o. at bedtime dailyAspirin 81mg p.o. dailyErgocalciferol 50,000 units PO once a month Social History: as stated in Case StudyROS: as stated in Case study Diagnostics/Assessments done: -CXR- Last cxr showed no cardiopulmonary findings. WNL -Basic Metabolic Panel and CBC as shown below -Vitamin D Level- as noted below in lab results -TSH- as noted below -EKG- Sinus Tachycardia with HR 110TESTRESULTREFERENCE RANGEGLUCOSE8565-99SODIUM134135-146POTASSIUM4.23.5-5.3CHLORIDE10498-110CARBON DIOXIDE2919-30CALCIUM9.08.6- 10.3BUN207-25CREATININE1.010.70-1.25GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE (eGFR)76
Objective DataVital signs: T 37, P 80, R 14, BP 120/68 pulses 2 capillary refill 2 edema great toe and second
Nursing Assignment Writing ServiceObjective DataVital signs: T 37, P 80, R 14, BP 120/68 pulses 2 capillary refill 2 edema great toe and second toe, right foot, warm to touchWhat other assessments should be included for this patient?From the readings, what is the most probable cause of the edema?What are two known nursing diagnoses?What would be included in the nursing care plan?What interventions might be included in the plan of care for this patient?
Post the narrative response addressing all of the issues in the case of Kirk v. Mercy Hosp. Tri-County, 851 S.W.2d
Post the narrative response addressing all of the issues in the case of Kirk v. Mercy Hosp. Tri-County, 851 S.W.2d 617 (Mo. Ct. App. 1993). Found in Ch 20 (pg 553-554). Making sure to comply with the requirements set forth in the syllabus assignment guidelines.Issue: ” was there a public policy exception to the missouri employment-at-will doctrine?”
Make a list of nursing diagnoses and expected outcomes for the following clients: A mother brings her son to a
Make a list of nursing diagnoses and expected outcomes for the following clients: A mother brings her son to a clinic for a checkup. She tells the nurse that she is concerned because her 4-year-old son is having trouble with his speech and is repeating words and syllables in his sentences.Parents of a 3-year-old girl bring her to their pediatrician for a visit. They tell the nurse that they are concerned because their daughter will only allow her father to take care of her and wants to be near him all the time.
give me feedback A ethical nursing practice is the ethical principles that provide a framework for nurses to engage in
give me feedback A ethical nursing practice is the ethical principles that provide a framework for nurses to engage in ethical decision making. Ethical principals include justice,beneficence, nonmaleficence, accountability, fidelity, autonomy, and veracity. I was able to construct this definition though the assigned reading, and my own experience working as a LPN.The difference between legal and ethical nursing practice are: Ethical standards are based on the human principles of right and wrong. Legal standards are based on written law. Something can be legal, but not ethical.One ethical dilemma I experienced as an LPN in the nursing facility where I was employed. A resident was assigned a soft diet, and the dietary aid gave her a regular diet, when her ticket clearly stated a soft diet. The resident ended up choking, and i had to perform the Heimlich Manoeuvre to dislodge the food stuck in her throat. The resident ended being fine . I reported the incident to the dietician in charge. I felt the mistake was due to carelessness, especially since the resident’s meal ticket clearly stated she was on a soft diet.
HPI: Tony is a 69-year-old Caucasian male with a history of a right-hand tremor for several years. He is accompanied
HPI: Tony is a 69-year-old Caucasian male with a history of a right-hand tremor for several years. He is accompanied by his wife today to the clinic who is very concerned because Tony is having difficulty with balance and walking, which is becoming slower. You suspect Parkinson’s disease (PD). Briefly describe the etiology of PD. PE: What will you examine in the neurological examination of Tony? Describe at least three neurological examinations you will perform. Diagnostics: You know that PD is primarily a clinical diagnosis, but there are several diagnostic tests that can be useful in making the diagnosis. Describe at least two diagnostic tests that may be helpful in the diagnosis of PD. Diagnosis: You diagnose Tony with early stage PD. What are some of the key principles of treatment? List at least two principles of treatment. Plan/Referrals: As the NP you decide that Tony does not require medication treatment at this time, but you will make the following referrals. Describe at least three referrals and the rationale for each. Follow-up: You will want to see Tony in 3 months. What are some of the things you will want to follow in addition to his neurological status? List at least three questions you will explore.
QUESTION 15 A 14-year-old female is brought to the Urgent Care by her mother who states that the girl has
QUESTION 15 A 14-year-old female is brought to the Urgent Care by her mother who states that the girl has had an abnormal number of bruises and “funny looking red splotches” on her legs. These bruises were first noticed about 2 weeks ago and are not related to trauma. Past medical history not remarkable and she takes no medications. The mother does state the girl is recovering from a “bad case of mono” and was on bedrest at home for the past 3 weeks. The girl noticed that her gums were slightly bleeding when she brushed her teeth that morning. Labs at Urgent Care demonstrated normal hemoglobin and hematocrit with normal white blood cell (WBC) differential. Platelet count of 100,000/mm3 was the only abnormal finding. The staff also noticed that the venipuncture site oozed for a few minutes after pressure was released. The doctor at Urgent Care referred the patient and her mother to the ED for a complete work up of the low platelet count including a peripheral blood smear for suspected immune thrombocytopenia purpura (ITP). Question:What is ITP and why do you think this patient has acute, rather than chronic, ITP?

Order from Australian Expert Writers
Best Australian Academic Writers

QUALITY: 100% ORIGINAL PAPERNO PLAGIARISM – CUSTOM PAPER

READ ALSO  Questions Explain the purpose of the third transformer coil in the forward converter.A buck-boost…