59904 – Template is attached for assessment along with all information

SOLUTION AT Australian Expert Writers

Template is attached for assessment along with all for the assessment. There is two scenarios to choose from, choose 1 that you find more on. 2000 words and a Minimum of 10 peer previewed references in APA 7th ed. Only 1 current Australian medication textbook and 1 current Australian medical surgical nursing textbook to be referenced. Do not use patient leaflets or websites for references. Thankyou.NUR251 Medical Surgical Nursing 2 S2 2020NUR251 Assessment 2Topic: Nursing care of a patient with a medical conditionLength: 2000 words ± 10% + 100 words to account for the headings in the template.Markers will stop reading at the maximum allowable word count. This word count includes the text in the template provided to you.Contribution to overall grade: 40%Assessment purpose Learning objectivesAssessment 1 is the only written academic assignment in NUR251 for students to demonstrate they:• Are developing the ability to locate, interpret, integrate, synthesize and apply nursing knowledge from NUR251 to a relevant nursing practice scenario in medical surgical settings• Are developing appropriate critical thinking, reasoning and sound decision making processes and strategies essential for safe, evidence-based and competent nursing practice in medical surgical settings• Are able to focus their attention to the needs of the individual patient as the key concern of nursing practice in medical surgical settings• Are able to explain and justify or defend their nursing care decisions• Have a developing understanding of the role and scope of practice of the registered nurse in the Australian care context• Are progressing towards the level of professional written communication required for nursing practice in Australia• Are demonstrating ethical and professional practice by adheringto the University’s academic integrity standards and plagiarismpolicy This assessment addresses the unit learning outcomes; 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5NUR251 Medical Surgical Nursing 2: Assessment 2 Topic and Tasks S1 2020Preparation• Timely completion of materials including modules 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 with participation or of online collaborate sessions, pre-recorded lectures or internal classes.Presentation Guidelines• On the Assessment 1 template located in the Assessment 1 folder on NUR251 Learnline• As a computer generated document in Word format.• 1.5 spaced using Arial or Calibri font in size 11 or 12• In clear, coherent Australian English that demonstrates progression towards the standard for written communication for professional nursing practice in Australia• Using appropriate professional terminology• Contents page, page, introduction and conclusion are NOT required• Unless otherwise indicated, no acronyms, abbreviations and/or nursing jargon• Unless otherwise indicated, grammatically correct sentences and topic paragraphs are required. Dot points only accepted in the nursing care plan.• No more than 10% over or under the stated word count. Marking will cease at the 10% over mark.o Note: Headings, any task copied in and in-text citations are included in the word count. 100 words have been included in the word count to account for the headings within the nursing care plan template.• Use of trade names is not acceptable. Only generic terms or names are to be used when referring to specific medications or other prescribed treatments or resources that may be used in nursing practiceReferencingStudents are reminded of their academic responsibilities and professional nursing practice requirements when using the work of others in assignments.Reminder marks are allocated for academic integrity. See the marking criteria for Assessment 1 for full details. Breaches of academic integrity will be lodged on the University system and may have serious consequences for students.• All is to be interpreted and restated in your own original words demonstrating your ability to interpret, understand and paraphrase material from your • APA 7th referencing style is to be used for both in-text citations and end of assessment reference list.• All resources for NUR251 assignments should be from quality, reliable and reputable journals relevant to nursing practice and the Australian healthcare industry. Please DO NOT use patient leaflets or websites.• All resources must be dated between 2010 and 2020• There must be at least 10 peer-reviewed journal articles and/or evidence-based practice guidelines cited in your assignment.• Do not use any health facility or local health service policies or procedures• Only 1 current Australian medication textbook and 1 current Australian medical surgical nursing textbook to be referenced.Please complete the assessment task on the next page.Assessment 2: Case scenario oneShift handover:Identify: Mr Dennis Black, HRN: 123456, DOB: 26/01/1945Situation: Dennis is a 75 year old Caucasian man from Darwin. He has been admitted to the CDU medical ward following a cerebrovascular accident. He has a 2/7 history of confusion, fatigue, and headache. His CT scan showed that he has suffered a thrombotic stroke. He has now been transferred to the CDU Medical ward for continuing care.Background: Dennis lives in an aged care facility. His daughter lives close by and visits him occasionally. He needs assistance with his ADL’s, including feeding and showering.He has an extensive past medical history including:T2DM (on insulin), AF, HTN, Hyperlipidaemia, chronic kidney disease stage 3 (Baseline eGFR 40 ml/min/1.73m2), previous R) sided stroke with mild L) sided hemiparesis, anxiety. No known drug allergies (NKDA).He is obese (BMI 30) and drinks 1 small glass of whiskey everynight.Assessment: Airway: Own, patentBreathing: RR 22, O2 Sats 94% on RA. Circulation: HR 96 bpm, BP 105/65 mmHg.Disability: GCS 14/15, feels tired and ‘a bit worried’. Exposure: Temp 37.2 oCMichael looks unwell. He is restless and pleasantly confused. His urine is dark in colour. He has urinated 50 ml into a urine bottle in 8 hours. He had 2 x IVC’s inserted to both ACF’s and has been tolerating a diabetic diet. He last opened his bowels this morning. He is currently nil by mouth, awaiting speech pathology review.Pathology (on admission)WBC 11.0 x 109/L (4.0-11.0)Urea 9 mmol/L (3.0-8.0)Serum 110 µmol/L (60-creatinine 100)eGFR 30 mL/min/1.73 m2 (90-120)Recommendations/Read back: Medical orders• Routine ward assessments and observations• Strict fluid monitoring• Administer Intravenous fluids as prescribed• Diabetic diet and fluids as tolerated (following speech pathology review)• TED stockings and DVT prophylaxisIV Fluid orders• Intravenous compound sodium lactate (CSL) 500mls over 2 hours followed by:• Intravenous sodium chloride 1000mls/8 hourly.Medication orders• Spironolactone 10mg BD (PO)• Rivaroxaban 20mg OD (PO)• Insulin Actrapid 10 Units TDS (s/c)Nursing orders• Devise a plan of care for your patientAssessment 2: Case scenario twoShift handover:Identify: Mrs Lily Orange, HRN: 123567, DOB: 10/02/2005Situation: Lily is a 15 year old Indigenous female from Katherine. She has been admitted to the CDU medical ward due to Diabetic Ketoacidosis. She has a 2/7 history of feeling unwell, fatigue, and a fever. She became increasingly dyspnoeic, so she presented to the emergency department. She was treated for DKA in ED, and she has now been transferred to the CDU Medical ward for continuing care.Background: Lily lives with her parents. She is independent with her cares.She was diagnosed with type 1 diabetes when she was 6, she is not always compliant with her insulin regimen; this is her 3rd presentation with DKA.Her past medical history:T1DM (on insulin); last HbA1c: 13.2 % No known drug allergies (NKDA).Assessment: Airway: Own, patentBreathing: RR 24, Sats 96% on RA. Circulation: HR 106 bpm, BP 95/65 mmHg. Disability: GCS 15/15Exposure: Temp 37.4 oC Lily feels tired.Lily had 2 x IVC’s inserted to both ACF’s. She is refusing to eat, and she feels sad.Pathology (on admission to the ward)WBC 13.0 x 109/L (4.0-11.0)Potassium 2.4 mmol/L (3.0-8.0)Sodium 128 mEq/L. (135-145)BGL 12 mmol/LRecommendations/Read back: Medical orders• Routine ward assessments and observations• Strict fluid monitoring• Administer Intravenous fluids as prescribed• MSU for MC & S• Diabetic diet and fluids as tolerated• TED stockings and DVT prophylaxisIV Fluid orders• Intravenous compound sodium lactate (CSL) 500mls over 2 hours followed by:• Intravenous sodium chloride 1000mls/8 hourly.Medication orders• Actrapid Insulin (sliding scale) S/C• Insulin Glargine 30 Units S/C ODNursing orders• Devise a plan of care for your patientAssessment 2 Tasks:Using the template provided in the Assessment 2 folder and, based on the handover you received at the beginning of your shift today, other included below and current reliable evidence for practice, address the following tasks.Do not make up or assume in relation to or about your chosen patient. Only use what you know from the you received today.Task 1: AssessmentBased on your chosen case scenario and in grammatically correct sentences identify:• Three (3) priority nursing assessments you would conduct at the commencement of your shiftANDFor each assessment you have identified explain:• Why it is necessary for the patient’s condition and nursing care?• What consequences can occur if this assessment is not completed accurately?• What chart or document could you use to assist with/record your assessments?(Approximately 500 words)Task 2: Care PlanBased solely on the handover you have received and using the template provided, complete a nursing care plan for your patient. Your plan must address the physical, functional and psychosocial aspects of care.Three (3) nursing problems have been provided for you. For each nursing problem on your care plan you need to identify;• What it is related to?• Goal of care• Interventions• Rationales for interventions• EvaluationNotes for Task 2 only• Dot points may be used in the care plan template• Appropriate professional language must be used – legally recognised abbreviations may be used in this task (care plan) but a KEY with full terminology must be provided after the assignment references – key will be excluded from word count tally• Rationales must be appropriately referenced (Only rationales need referencing in the care plan)(Approximately 500 words)Task 3: Patient educationDischarge planningAn important aspect of nursing practice is to effectively and succinctly communicate relevant related to ongoing disease management or prevention of reinfection or deterioration on discharge.Patient education and discharge starts on admission and you need to provide your patient with education during your shift in preparation for discharge home.• Explain two (2) important points/topics you will need to include in your patient’s preparation for discharge to aid healing and prevent further illness.For each education point identified provide:• One (1) strategy to assist your patient to implement the education into their daily routine.(Approximately 500 words)Task 4: Medication• Calculate the hourly rate of the compound sodium lactate and the sodium chloride infusions. List the formula that you used.• Choose two (2) medications that your patient has been prescribed (one (1) from their IV fluid order and one (1) from their medication order) and include the following in your discussion:Describe the pharmacokinetics of the fluid/medication?Why has your patient been prescribed this fluid/medication? Discuss any side effects that could affect the patient.(Approximately 500 words)Your assignment must include a reference list after the completion of the tasks and a key if you have used abbreviations in task 2.NUR251 Assessment 1 Marking Rubric S1 20205-7.5Excellent 3-5Satisfactory 0-3Needs DevelopmentCriterion:Task 1: Assessment Demonstrates excellent safe practice knowledge for assessment. Explains clearly, succinctly and specifically how to conduct the relevant assessments and explains theirrelevance to the patient. Demonstrates satisfactory knowledge of patient assessment.Rationales demonstrate satisfactory ability to conduct the relevant assessments and explain their relevance to thepatient. Demonstrates a limited knowledge of assessment. Does not demonstrate safe practice, knowledge of the relevant assessments and/or explain their relevance to the patient.Criterion:Task 2: Care Develops individualised, comprehensive nursing care plan relevant to the case study using the clinical reasoning cycle. All rationale is referenced.Demonstrates strongcritical thinking skills. Develops individualised, comprehensive nursing care plan relevant to the case study using the clinical reasoning cycle. Most rationale is referenced.Demonstrates emergingcritical thinking skills. Care plan has been completed using the clinical reasoning cycle, but it is not individualised or comprehensive. There is a discourse between the sections of the care plan. No critical thinking skills displayed.Criterion:Task 3: Discharge Demonstrates a high-level ability to provide relevant and comprehensive patient education. Provides specific patient education discussing two topics with an implementationstrategy. Demonstrates a satisfactory ability to provide relevant and comprehensive patient education; discussing two topics with an implementation strategy. Discussion lacks detail and/or is not personcentred Poor interpretation of task or Education is provided but it is not specific to the patient. No implementation strategy is identified.Criterion:Task 4: Medication Provides excellent, relevant and specific discussion about medications. Side effects are discussed.Demonstrates strong critical thinking skills. IV fluid calculations and formula are correct. Provides a satisfactory discussion about medications. Discussion is not specific. Side effects are discussed.Demonstrates emerging critical thinking skills.IV fluid calculations are correct and/or some minor errors in formula. Provides a limited discussion about medications. Side effects are not discussed and/or Discussion is not specific to the case study. No critical thinking skills displayed.IV fluid calculations are missing or incorrect.Referencing 4-5All ideas supported with in- text citations and there is a complete and accurate reference list.No errors detected in CDU APA 7th format.Referencing guidelinesmet. 2-3Some ideas supported with in- text citations and there is a complete reference list.A few errors detected in CDU APA 7th format. Referencing guidelines met with errors. 0-1Many references are missing and there are many errors in CDU APA 7TH format.Referencing guidelines not met.Presentation 4-5No errors with grammar, syntax, sentence and paragraph . Presentation guidelines met. 2-3Some number of errors with grammar, syntax, sentence and paragraph . Presentation guidelines met with errors. 0-1Many errors with grammar, syntax, sentence and paragraph . Writing lacks cohesion.Presentation guidelines not met.

Order from Australian Expert Writers
Best Australian Academic Writers

QUALITY: 100% ORIGINAL PAPERNO PLAGIARISM – CUSTOM PAPER